Loading... Please wait...

Privacy & Terms

Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy is a commitment to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 ("the Act"). 

These commitments are expressed as follows: 

1. Collection
We will, by fair and lawful means, collect only sufficient personal and sensitive information to carry out our business activities and functions. Collection of personal information from sources other than that of the person concerned will be with the consent of that person. 

2. Use and Disclosure
We will not use or disclose personal information (other than for the primary purpose for which it was collected and except when required by law) for a purpose not related to our business activities and functions without the documented consent of the individual concerned. Any disclosures required by law will only be made after consultation with the Privacy Officer and will be appropriately recorded. 

3. Data Quality
We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information that we collect is accurate, complete and up to date. 

4. Data Security
We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Further we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information which we no longer require to carry out our business activities and functions. 

5. Openness
We will make this policy document available to any person who asks for it. On request we will let any person know generally what sort of personal information we hold for that person and for what purpose and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information. 

6. Access and Correction
If any person gives us notice, we will normally provide that person with access to personal information that we hold about that person provided that the reason for the request is reasonable and conforms with any requirements required under the Act. However, where there is information we have produced in connection with a commercially sensitive decision making process, we may give the person an explanation for the commercially sensitive decision rather than direct access to the information. In the case of restricted access (as provided for in the Act) we will consider the use of mutually agreed intermediaries to allow sufficient access to meet the needs of both parties. We will not charge for access unless the access involves a cost considered by us to be material. Based on verifiable data, we undertake to correct personal information so that is accurate, complete and up to date. In the case of disagreement, we will on request by the person concerned attach their statement claiming that the information is not accurate, with the personal information in question. We will always provide (and record) reasons for denial of access or refusal to correct personal information. 

7. Identifiers
It is not our policy to use the identifiers for persons used by government, other agencies or service providers. 

8. Anonymity
Wherever it is lawful and practicable, persons have the option of not identifying themselves when entering into transactions with us. 

9. Transborder Data Flows
We will only transfer personal information to another party in another country where it will be for the benefit of that person. We will always endeavor to obtain the consent of the person concerned and will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient inconsistently with the National Privacy Principles. 

10. Sensitive Information
We will only collect sensitive information in accordance with the legislation. Privacy Issues for Resolution A copy of our privacy policy is available on our website www.highheels.com.au. Any requests for personal information we may hold or any comment, clarifications and/or complaints should be forwarded in writing to: 

info@highheels.com.au



Terms & Conditions

Your access to, browsing and/or use of this site are subject to the following Terms & Conditions, any other terms, conditions or guidelines set out elsewhere in this site, as well as all applicable laws, rules and regulations, including but not limited to laws regarding trademarks, copyrights, rights of privacy and publicity, defamation, and Export Controls laws. By using this site, you accept and agree to be bound by the above and the following Terms & Conditions: 

1. Content and Accuracy of Information
While Highheels of Sydney takes reasonable steps to ensure that the information, images, text or links (the Information) contained in this site are accurate and complete, Highheels of Sydney makes no representations or warranties as to the completeness or accuracy of the Information. Highheels of Sydney hereby disclaims any and all liability for any omissions or errors in or to the Information or the content of this site generally. 

2. Copyright Notice
It is generally illegal to copy, reproduce or distribute copyrighted information or materials (including photographs) without the consent of the owner of such copyright. Generally, the photographer is the owner of the copyright of a photograph or image. Unless otherwise clearly indicated, you should assume that anything and everything you see or read on this site is copyrighted and may not be used or copied by you except as explicitly provided in this site, or by applicable law or otherwise without the express prior written consent of Highheels of Sydney or the copyright owner. This prohibition means you may not transmit, mirror, modify or re-distribute any images or text from this site without the express prior written permission of Highheels of Sydney or the copyright owner. You may download and print images and text from this site only for your private, non-commercial use. Any other use requires the prior consent of Highheels of Sydney or the copyright owner. 

YOU ALSO REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE THE OWNER OR ARE AUTHORIZED BY THE COPYRIGHT OWNER TO USE ANY COPYRIGHTED MATERIALS SUBMITTED OR PROVIDED BY YOU. UNAUTHORIZED USE MAY BE IN VIOLATION OF THE LAW AND COULD RESULT IN LIABILITY BY YOU. 

3. Images
Any images contained in or displayed by Highheels of Sydney on this site, other than as submitted by you, are the property of Highheels of Sydney or are used by Highheels of Sydney with the consent of the copyright holder and persons if any, appearing in such images. Subject to paragraph 2 hereof, the use by you of any such images (or any portions thereof) without the express written consent of Highheels of Sydney or the copyright holder is prohibited. 

UNAUTHORIZED USE MAY BE IN VIOLATION OF THE LAW AND COULD RESULT IN LIABILITY BY YOU. 

4. Intellectual Property
Any trademarks, tradenames, logos, and/or service marks displayed on this site are the property of their respective owners and must not be used in any manner without the express prior written consent of such owner. 

5. Limitations Of Liability
YOUR ACCESSING OR USE OF THIS SITE IS AT YOUR OWN RISK, AND YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND ACCEPT EVERYTHING ON THIS SITE AS IS, WITHOUT ANY WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. ADDITIONALLY, Highheels of Sydney ASSUMES NO LIABILITY AND SHALL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE FOR, A ND YOU HEREBY ASSUME ALL RISK OF: INTERRUPTION OF SERVICE, ANY LINKAGE TO ANY THIRD PARTY SITES, ANY COMMUNICATIONS WITH ANY THIRD PARTIES, AND ANY DAMAGE TO YOUR COMPUTER OR OTHER PROPERTY RESULTING FROM YOUR ACCESS TO OR USE OF THIS SITE, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ANY DAMAGE RESULTING FROM ANY COMPUTER VIRUSES OR FROM LINKAGE TO ANY THIRD PARTY SITES. Highheels of Sydney SHALL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, PUNITIVE OR SPECIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF YOUR USE OF OR ACCESS TO THIS SITE. 

6. Software Downloading and Exporting
Any software contained in this site may only be downloaded by you where expressly authorized in this site and pursuant to the explicit terms and conditions set forth in these Terms and Conditions or as otherwise provided with such software. All downloaded software must retain all copyright and proprietary notices contained on such software. Additionally, the downloading or exporting of software is subject to all applicable laws, rules and regulations, including but not limited to laws regarding copyrights and A.U. Export Controls laws and regulations prohibiting the exporting of software to certain countries and individuals. 

7. Revisions and Updates
The Information is provided by Highheels of Sydney as a convenience and is subject to change without notice. Highheels of Sydney may, at any time and from time to time, revise these Terms and Conditions and the content of this site generally with updates and revisions (the Updates and Revisions). You hereby acknowledge and agree that you will be bound by such Update and Revisions regardless of whether or not you have reviewed them. We recommend that you periodically visit this page to review and familiarize yourself with all current Terms and Conditions and review the site generally to familiarize yourself with any Updates and Revisions.


 

Recent Updates

Connect with us

Newsletter


s